Live

Minnesota Cannabis Market Update, October 2026: What Minnesotans Say vs. What the Data Shows

A comparison of 2,733 Reddit comments with Office of Cannabis Management, Department of Revenue, polling, and search figures. Collected October 20, 2026. MN Cannabis Hub does not sell cannabis.

Source checked: 2026-10-20, datePublished: 2026-10-20

How to cite this

Suggested citation:

MN Cannabis Hub. "Minnesota Cannabis Market Update, October 2026: What Minnesotans Say vs. What the Data Shows." Source checked October 20, 2026. https://mncannabishub.com/research/market-update-october-2026

Free to quote under CC BY 4.0. Credit MN Cannabis Hub and link this page. Cite each official figure back to the agency source named next to it. The format is also on How to cite Hub research.

Press contact: hello@mncannabishub.com. MN Cannabis Hub is a Minnesota directory, news, and research site. The Hub sells no cannabis.

Sources

Organization: MN Cannabis Hub

Detail: Reddit comment analysis of 18 public threads, plus the official and search sources named in each section. Topic counts are keyword tags, not a poll.

As of: Comments and external signals collected October 20, 2026 (Central Time). Official figures keep the as-of date of their own source.

Revision / notes: Price-topic share peaked in the third quarter of 2026. The page lists both published flower prices: $24.27 per gram on the September 1, 2026 Market Monitor extract, and the January 15, 2026 trailing-12-month medians.

URL: Download the topic tally (CSV)

Price talk peaked in the third quarter of 2026

In the full sample, 451 comments mention price, cost, or a Michigan or Wisconsin comparison. That is 16.5 percent of 2,733 comments, and the topic shows up in every thread. Together those comments had 5,353 upvotes at collection time, more than any other topic.

The share rose from 17.0 percent of comments in the first quarter of 2025 (75 of 442) to 27.4 percent in the third quarter of 2026 (168 of 614). That third quarter is the peak. In the fourth quarter of 2026, which in this sample runs only through October 20, 30 of 309 comments match the price topic, about 9.7 percent. The first quarter of 2026 has only 26 comments, so its share is noise. A thread about prices also pulls the third-quarter number up. The peak describes this sample. Shelf prices are a separate measurement, in the next section.

Chart titled Price is Minnesotans' number 1 cannabis complaint. 451 comments, 16.5 percent of a 2,733-comment sample, drew 5,353 upvotes and appeared in all 18 threads studied.
Price leads the sample on both comment count and upvotes. MN Cannabis Hub analysis of 2,733 Reddit comments collected October 20, 2026.
Line chart of the share of Reddit comments about price and about hemp-versus-dispensary confusion, by quarter. Price talk peaks in the third quarter of 2026. Hemp confusion peaks in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Price-topic share by quarter. The high point is the third quarter of 2026. The partial fourth quarter is lower. Hemp-versus-dispensary confusion peaked in the fourth quarter of 2025 at 100 of 576 comments (17.4 percent).
Price-topic comments by quarterCounts from the October 20, 2026 analysis. Shares of 17.0 percent and 27.4 percent are the analysis figures. The fourth-quarter share is 30 divided by 309.
QuarterComments in quarterPrice-topic commentsNote
2024 Q41008
2025 Q14427517.0 percent of comments that quarter
2025 Q229630
2025 Q314828
2025 Q457695
2026 Q1265Too few comments to read the share
2026 Q222212
2026 Q3614168Peak: 27.4 percent
2026 Q4 (through Oct 20)3093030 of 309, about 9.7 percent
Summary card: price is the top cannabis complaint, with 5,353 upvotes on 451 comments, a mention in 18 of 18 threads, and a price-topic share that moved from 17 percent in early 2025 to 27 percent in the third quarter of 2026.
The card compares the first quarter of 2025 with the third quarter of 2026, the peak quarter. The partial fourth quarter, which is lower, is in the table above.

Two official flower prices, two different measures

Reddit price talk lines up with a real gap in the published numbers. The Office of Cannabis Management has released two adult-use flower figures. They measure different things, and they come from different dates.

FigureWhat it measuresAs ofSource label
$24.27 per gramAdult-use flower on the OCM Market Monitor dashboardMarket Monitor extract, September 1, 2026OCM Cannabis Market Monitor, via the Hub's September 2026 state-of-market extract
$13.54 per gram adult-use, $9.17 per gram medicalMedian price of cannabis flower per gram over the prior 12 monthsOCM press release, January 15, 2026OCM, Office of Cannabis Management launches market dashboard

The January 15 release states a trailing-12-month median as of the day OCM launched the dashboard. The $24.27 figure is a later dashboard reading of adult-use flower, from a September 1, 2026 extract. Menu prices shoppers see on a given day are a separate set of numbers. Dated offers live on the deals page, and checked menu samples are on the menu price index. Neither of those is a statewide average.

One comment in the sample, with 67 upvotes on October 4, 2025, compares a "$30" Minnesota cart with a "$12" Michigan gram and a Minnesota eighth at "$50" with Michigan ounces "at 100-120." That is one person's shopping note, not a measured price. Read the comment.

An approximate Michigan comparison

Commenters use Michigan as the benchmark. The closest official Michigan flower figure is an ounce price. The gram figure below is an approximate conversion, before tax, and it is not on the same unit or tax basis as Minnesota's per-gram figures.

The Michigan Cannabis Regulatory Agency's September 2026 monthly statistical report lists adult-use flower at $59.99 per ounce, about $2.14 per gram before tax. August 2026 was $60.33 per ounce. The gram figure is an approximate conversion from the ounce price. Minnesota's $24.27 and $13.54 figures are per gram and come from the OCM sources above. An ounce price before tax and a gram price from a different product mix do not line up as one clean multiple. Wisconsin has no adult-use market, so it has no state retail flower price. Illinois reported about $25.27 per item in August 2026 across all product categories, which is not a flower-only price.

Sources: CRA statistical reports; reported by MITechNews; Illinois IDFPR, January to August 2026 sales. The $59.99 ounce price is the figure reported from that September 2026 monthly report. The gram number is the approximate conversion of that ounce price.

Sales, tax, and licenses

Official sales and license counts answer a different question than the comment sample. Each figure below carries the date of its own source. A license is not an open store, and the Hub directory is a listing project, not an official census of open doors.

  • July 2026, the latest month in the Market Monitor extract of September 1, 2026: adult-use sales $17,532,160, medical sales $10,013,765, combined $27,545,925, up 4.6 percent from June. Trailing-twelve-month sales were $234,346,820 across 3,863,123 transactions. February through June 2026 combined sales were $18.64 million, $22.01 million, $24.05 million, $25.89 million, and $26.35 million. OCM Market Monitor, read through the September 2026 extract. The preserved monthly series is the sales archive.
  • OCM's September 15, 2026 one-year summary is a separate, rounded figure: about $250 million combined since the September 16, 2025 launch, about $150 million adult-use and about $100 million medical. That window is the first year of adult-use sales, a different period from the trailing-twelve-month dashboard total of $234,346,820. OCM press release and the One Year In PDF. Why the totals differ is on which number is right.
  • Tax: $45.6 million in cannabis and lower-potency hemp (LPHE) tax from September 2025 through July 2026, so the total is not cannabis-only. The gross receipts tax rate is 15 percent, up from 10 percent on July 1, 2025, plus sales tax. Medical purchases from an endorsed retailer are exempt from both. Minnesota Department of Revenue and the One Year In PDF.
  • Licenses issued: 402 cannabis licenses on the OCM application table as of October 12, 2026, from 3,541 applicants and 1,214 preliminary approvals. Retailer-type rows on that table: 854 applicants and 20 issued. OCM application data. Marijuana Herald, on October 5, 2026, reading OCM data through September 25, reported 392 licenses, 223 adult-use retail sites, 44 percent social equity, and 5 testing licenses. That site count is a third-party reading of the dashboard, not a Hub store check. Marijuana Herald. There is no official count of open storefronts. Issued licenses and open shops are tracked on licenses versus open stores. To find a retailer, use the dispensary directory.
  • One Year In also says tracked plants went from 72,083 to 486,720, with 95 new cultivators from June through August 2026. The Star Tribune's September 16, 2026 account of OCM figures uses rounder language: more than $250 million in year one, $45.6 million in tax over the first 10 months, licensed cultivators from 11 to 102, and plants from about 72,000 to about 490,000. Star Tribune.
  • Registered medical patients: more than 90,000, about double the count after the 2023-24 changes, per the Minnesota Management and Budget OCM summary and One Year In. Secondary write-ups also cite 90,210 and 91,360. This page uses the published figure of more than 90,000.

August and September 2026 monthly sales are not in the September 1, 2026 Market Monitor extract used for this page. September had not been published in that extract. A consultant quoted by MPR on September 17, 2026 put an eighth at "$70, including the taxes." That is a quote from a news story, not a dashboard figure from OCM. MPR News.

Hemp shops and the December 11 federal change

211 comments (7.7 percent) are about telling a licensed cannabis dispensary apart from a shop selling hemp-derived THC. They drew 2,602 upvotes and showed up in 16 of 18 threads. The share peaked in the fourth quarter of 2025, when 100 of 576 comments (17.4 percent) matched the label, in the same quarter as federal hemp news. A separate label for THC drinks and the federal hemp change covers 94 comments and 1,475 upvotes.

The federal hemp redefinition takes effect December 11, 2026. Congress moved that date in H.R. 6500, signed September 2, 2026, now Public Law 119-103. The statute's cap is 0.4 mg total THC per container, not per serving. A narrow carve-out, for products made with cannabinoids that the plant is not capable of producing naturally, takes effect November 12, 2026. OCM says Minnesota's lower-potency hemp law and licenses do not change on December 11. The shopper explainer is Federal hemp changes on December 11, 2026. H.R. 6500 and the September 3, 2026 OCM bulletin.

A 275-upvote comment on November 20, 2025 states the distinction readers keep missing: "Recreation and medical cannabis fall under different laws than hemp. Recreational Cannabis (the stuff you gotta buy at a dispensary) is not affected by this new law." Read the comment. Licensed retailers are listed in the dispensary directory.

What people search for

Google Trends for Minnesota, January 1, 2023 through October 18, 2026, indexes five terms on one 0 to 100 scale. Period averages: "dispensary near me" 36, "THC drinks" 17, "Michigan dispensary" 4, "hemp THC" 2, and "cannabis prices" 0, below Google's threshold. The quarterly average for "dispensary near me" was 30.3 in the third quarter of 2024, 41.8 in the third quarter of 2025, 50.5 in the fourth quarter of 2025, 70.5 in the second quarter of 2026, and 78.2 in the third quarter of 2026, the highest quarter, about 2.6 times the 2024 third-quarter average. The partial fourth quarter of 2026 is 59.7. The peak week was July 30, 2023, at 100, the week legalization took effect on August 1. Later high weeks were July 5, 2026 at 93, August 16 at 89, and September 6 at 88.

"THC drinks" has held in a band of about 14 to 23 since 2024 and does not show a decline ahead of December 11. "hemp THC" rose to 4.1 in the fourth quarter of 2025, from a 0 to 1.2 baseline. Search interest in dispensaries and the Reddit price share both peak in the same quarter, the third quarter of 2026.

Google Trends chart for Minnesota. Dispensary near me is the dominant line and its quarterly average is highest in the third quarter of 2026. THC drinks stays lower and does not drop ahead of the federal hemp date.
Relative search interest in Minnesota. 100 is the peak week of July 30, 2023. Source: Google Trends, pulled October 20, 2026.

Open the Google Trends check

Average monthly Google search volume from Minnesota, for the 12 months through September 2026: THC drinks 4,400, THC beverages 4,400, Minnesota dispensary 3,600 (reported cost per click $8.69), dispensary Minneapolis 2,900 ($6.90), Michigan dispensary 2,400, Minnesota weed laws 1,000, dispensary St. Paul 880, Red Lake dispensary 590, THC shop near me 480, dispensary Duluth 140, OCM Minnesota 110, Native Roots dispensary 90. "Michigan dispensary" is two-thirds the volume of "Minnesota dispensary." Google returned no volume for 13 other terms, including "dispensary near me," "THC gummies," "hemp THC," "weed prices," and "cannabis prices." Those blanks are not zeros. Google Ads restricts some drug terms.

Bar chart of average monthly Google searches from Minnesota. THC drinks and THC beverages are about 4,400 each. Minnesota dispensary is 3,600. Michigan dispensary is 2,400. Trailing 12 months through September 2026.
Average monthly searches from Minnesota, 12 months through September 2026. Source: Google Ads search volume via DataForSEO, pulled October 20, 2026. Missing drug terms are withheld by Google, not measured as zero.

On X, a search for Minnesota plus dispensary, cannabis, marijuana, weed, hemp THC, or THC drinks returned 98 posts in the seven days of October 13 to 20, 2026, about 14 a day. The top posts in that pull were under 20 likes. The 90-day total was not available from the counts endpoint. X is a thin slice next to the Reddit sample.

What the comments are about

1,174 comments, 43.0 percent, match at least one complaint label and drew 13,185 upvotes. A comment can carry more than one label, so topic rows add up to more than 2,733. Another 1,370 comments (50.1 percent) matched no topic. The table below is ranked by upvotes. Two keyword groups are omitted because the rules misfire: one mixes health comments with "alcohol lobby," and one marks a pro-legalization comment as opposition because it uses the word "degenerate." Those counts remain in the downloadable tally. The methodology explains the rules.

Horizontal bar chart of Reddit topics by total upvotes. High prices and Michigan or Wisconsin comparisons lead at 5,353 upvotes, then rollout and licensing, then general support for legalization.
Keyword topics by upvotes, including two labels the methodology treats as unreliable. The table below is the set of topics this page reports.
Complaint topics ranked by upvotes. Price leads, then the slow rollout, then confusion between hemp shops and licensed dispensaries. 43 percent of comments raise at least one complaint.
Complaint labels only, ranked by upvotes. 1,174 comments match at least one.
TopicCommentsShareUpvotesThreads of 18
High prices / Michigan or Wisconsin comparison45116.5%5,35318
Slow rollout / OCM / licensing1997.3%3,55317
General support for legalization1023.7%3,06016
Hemp vs licensed dispensary confusion2117.7%2,60216
Public smoking / smell1535.6%2,43412
Out of stock / limited products1846.7%1,71018
THC drinks / federal hemp change943.4%1,47512
Driving high261.0%1,2645
Quality1344.9%1,13216
Medical patients hurt692.5%1,03515
Taxes1174.3%83415
Home grow1375.0%73216
Edible milligram limits562.0%72813
Dispensary locations / near schools311.1%20111
Workplace / drug testing291.1%13810

Downloads: full topic tally and quarterly counts. The quarterly file includes the two keyword columns omitted from the findings table.

Comments behind the counts

The highest-upvote price comment, 705, was posted in r/minnesota on October 18, 2026: "Legalization is great but the rollout of products and dispensaries is terrible. Between lack of products, confusing / unclear on which dispensaries are just selling hemp products, and the cost alone, the recreational market in Minnesota sucks." Read the comment. It is also tagged for the rollout and for hemp confusion, which is why one comment can sit in several rows.

A 208-upvote comment in r/Minneapolis on July 19, 2026: "Took Michigan five or six years to come down in price." Read the comment.

The single highest score in the sample is 1,063, on a comment that supports legalization and objects to smoking while driving on the highway. The keyword pass also marks that comment with an opposition rule because of one insult in the text. That is a tagging error, not a finding that opposition outranks support. Support-tagged comments number 102. The unreliable opposition tag number is 46, and it is not used as a result.

Polling, stated separately from Reddit

Reddit is not a poll. The most recent rigorous Minnesota survey cited here is the Lumaris Minnesota Community Survey, a probability sample of 1,172 adults fielded September 25 to November 6, 2025 and published January 14, 2026. The published summary says support is broad, that Democrats support legal cannabis at about twice the Republican rate, and that a majority say legalization has made no difference in daily life. Exact percentages are in the Lumaris report. Lumaris.

An earlier named poll asks a national question. Mason-Dixon, for MPR, the Star Tribune, and KARE 11, surveyed likely voters September 16 to 18, 2024: 61 percent support and 34 percent oppose nationwide legalization (Democrats 80 percent, independents 63 percent, Republicans 38 percent). That is a 2024 question about nationwide legalization, not a 2026 measure of Minnesota's own market. APM Research Lab.

Methodology

Sample. The 18 threads were gathered on October 20, 2026 from r/minnesota, r/TwinCities, r/Minneapolis, and r/MNtrees. The search targeted high-engagement threads about legal-cannabis sentiment, prices, the rollout, and hemp. Each thread was downloaded with Reddit's public JSON view. This is a purposive sample, not a random one, and not a sample of all Minnesotans. The parsed set is 2,733 comments from 1,315 accounts, dated November 7, 2024 through October 20, 2026 UTC.

Collapsed replies. Every comment, including nested replies, is counted. Collapsed "load more" stubs are excluded, because Reddit's JSON does not expand them. Deleted comments, removed comments, and AutoModerator are excluded. Parsed counts are therefore lower than the comment totals Reddit shows on the thread.

Keyword tagging. Each topic is a case-insensitive regular expression. A comment can receive several labels. Upvotes are the net Reddit score at collection time. High-scoring parent comments dominate upvote totals. Scores are a snapshot. 1,370 comments (50.1 percent) matched no topic.

Reddit skew. Reddit skews young, urban, and male relative to Minnesota. Thread choice drives the mix: a public-smoking thread inflates the second quarter of 2026, and a prices thread inflates the third quarter of 2026. Keyword rules both over-match and under-match. The alcohol-substitution rule also catches "alcohol lobby." The opposition rule catches "degenerate" inside the highest-scored comment, which supports legalization. Those two labels stay in the CSV. The findings table is the list this page reports.

Search and news figures were pulled the same day, October 20, 2026. Google Trends and Google Ads volumes came through DataForSEO. News headlines are a sample of Google News results, not a census of coverage. X counts cover seven days only.

Threads in the sample

Reddit's comment count is higher than the parsed count because collapsed, deleted, and removed comments are left out.

SubredditDate (UTC)TitleScoreReddit commentsParsed
r/Minneapolis2024-11-07I wish the weed dispensaries were open already297112102
r/TwinCities2025-01-13Recreational marijuana snags could delay opening of Minnesota dispensaries for months242178158
r/TwinCities2025-02-14MN's legal cannabis market set to be unlike any other in the nation377316283
r/Minneapolis2025-04-07Minnesota Marijuana Dispensaries Might Not Open Until Late Spring 2026156179140
r/TwinCities2025-05-06Minnesota to hold first lotteries for cannabis business licenses in June153115110
r/TwinCities2025-06-10MN CANNABIS TAX MISINFO1755348
r/TwinCities2025-09-16Recreational weed now available!323166146
r/Minneapolis2025-10-04this recreational rollout is a bummer as a med patient15413497
r/TwinCities2025-11-20WTF is happening with THC in MN now I am so confused364264244
r/TwinCities2025-12-27Wtf even is this? Recreational dispensary297324267
r/Minneapolis2026-05-20Minnesota Overhauls Cannabis Limits: New 2026 Omnibus Bill2565652
r/Minneapolis2026-05-26Questions about smoking weed in public141198165
r/MNtrees2026-07-10It's Official. The OCM has fucked the Minnesota market.1369380
r/Minneapolis2026-07-19Will weed ever become affordable for the average Minnesotan?334215168
r/MNtrees2026-07-19can anyone explain why every dispensary in MN never has any carts in stock387063
r/MNtrees2026-08-31So what's the deal with RISE now?438274
r/TwinCities2026-09-15Twin Cities metro has the highest cannabis prices in the country617239231
r/minnesota2026-10-18Weed has been legal in Minnesota for more than 3 years.524443305

Questions reporters ask

Did Minnesota cannabis price talk keep rising after summer 2026?
No. In this Reddit sample, the share of comments about price, cost, or Michigan or Wisconsin peaked in the third quarter of 2026 at 27.4 percent (168 of 614 comments). In the partial fourth quarter, through October 20, 2026, 30 of 309 comments matched that topic. A prices thread inflates the third-quarter share. The peak describes comment mix, not a measured retail price. Source
Is Minnesota adult-use flower $24.27 a gram or $13.54 a gram?
They are two different Office of Cannabis Management figures from two different periods. The Market Monitor dashboard, in a September 1, 2026 extract, shows adult-use flower at $24.27 per gram. The January 15, 2026 OCM release says the median flower price over the prior 12 months was $13.54 per gram for adult-use and $9.17 per gram for medical. Source
Does the federal hemp change take effect in November 2026 or December 2026?
The federal hemp redefinition takes effect December 11, 2026, under Public Law 119-103. A narrow carve-out, covering cannabinoids not capable of being naturally produced by the plant, takes effect November 12, 2026. The statutory cap is 0.4 mg total THC per container. Minnesota Cannabis Hub sells no cannabis. Related page
Who is in this Reddit sample of Minnesota cannabis comments?
2,733 comments from 1,315 accounts across 18 threads in r/minnesota, r/TwinCities, r/Minneapolis, and r/MNtrees. Comment dates run from November 7, 2024 to October 20, 2026 UTC. Threads were chosen for engagement on legal cannabis, prices, the rollout, and hemp. It is not a random sample, and Reddit skews younger, more urban, and more male than Minnesota as a whole. Related page
Does MN Cannabis Hub sell cannabis?
No. MN Cannabis Hub is a directory, news, and research site. It does not sell cannabis, fill orders, or operate a dispensary. Shoppers looking for a licensed retailer should use the dispensary directory. Dated offers are on the deals page. Related page

What this page does not have

  • An official count of open storefronts. A retail license is not an open shop.
  • August or September 2026 monthly sales. The Market Monitor extract used here is dated September 1, 2026, and September sales were not in it.
  • A cannabis-only tax series. The $45.6 million figure includes lower-potency hemp products.
  • An official Minnesota hemp-market size or an official THC-beverage sales total.
  • An official average cart or vape price on the Market Monitor extract.
  • Lumaris exact support percentages. Those percentages are in the Lumaris report.
  • A 90-day total of posts on X. Google also returned no search volume for some drug-related terms.
  • Review-site sentiment.

Related Research Desk pages

Use this research

Key finding: In 2,733 Reddit comments collected October 20, 2026, price was the top topic (451 comments, 16.5 percent), and that share peaked at 27.4 percent of comments in the third quarter of 2026.

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0. Please credit MN Cannabis Hub and link to this page. Reporters and researchers can find the full format on How to cite.

MN Cannabis Hub. "Minnesota Cannabis Market Update, October 2026." Source checked October 20, 2026. https://mncannabishub.com/research/market-update-october-2026

Research Desk sourcing rules

Hub publishes only sourced figures. OCM licenses are not open storefronts. Missing months stay labeled missing. Medical tables are aggregates only, never patient-level. See How to cite for the permanent citation format.